Nov 17 , 2017 06:58 PM IST    Screen Reader Access

Architecture Board

You are here

F. No. 31-1/AICTE/UB/Re-Cons-AIBs/2016
ALL INDIA COUNCIL FOR TECHNICAL EDUCATION
New Delhi, 11th May, 2016

In exercise of the powers conferred under Section 13(2) and 13(4) read with Section 23 of the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) Act, 1987 (No. 52 of 1987), AICTE has reconstituted the w. e. f. 11th May, 2016. The composition and membership of the Board is hereby notified :-

The composition and membership of the Board is hereby notified:

Sr.No.
Constituency
Name/Designation of Members
1.
Chairman to be nominated by the Chairman, AICTE.
Prof. Pushplata, Professor
Department of Architecture
and Planning, IIT, Roorkee.
2.
Representative of User Employing agencies - Chief Architect, CPWD (Ex-officio) & Chief Planner, TCPO (Ex-officio).
Chief Architect Central Public Works Department
3rd Floor, ‘A’ Wing,
Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi 110 001
3.
Representative of User Employing agencies - Chief Architect, CPWD (Ex-officio) & Chief Planner, TCPO (Ex-officio).
Chief Planner TCPO
E-Block, Delhi Vikas Bhawan,
I.P. Estate,
New Delhi-110 002.
4.
Representative of Professional Bodies - President of Indian Institute of Architect (Ex-officio)
President, IIA Prospect Chambers Annexe,
Dr. R.N. Road, Mumbai-400001
5.
Expert in the field of Art to be nominated by the Chairman, Lalit Kala Academy, New Delhi.
Nominee of Chairman Lalit Kala Academy
(National Academy of Art)
Rabindra Bhawan
New Delhi – 110 001
6.
Experts in the field of Architecture and Town Planning to be nominated by the Chairman, AICTE (Four)
Arch. Ashutosh Agarwal 201/202 A2 Acharya Niketan
Mayur Vihar Phase-I, New Delhi
7.
Experts in the field of Architecture and Town Planning to be nominated by the Chairman, AICTE (Four)
Mrs. Aparna Surve Principal
Aditya College of Architecture
Borivali (West), Mumbai 400092
8.
Experts in the field of Architecture and Town Planning to be nominated by the Chairman, AICTE (Four)
Dr. Abir Bandopadhyay Professor
Department of Architecture NIT Raipur
9.
Experts in the field of Architecture and Town Planning to be nominated by the Chairman, AICTE (Four)
Ar. Sunil Degwekar Nagpur
10.
Representative of the All India Board of Under Graduate Studies in Engineering & Technology - to be nominated by the Chairman, AICTE.
Shri Ashish Rege Principal
Goa College of Architecture,
Dr. T.B. Chnha Educational complex,
Altinho,Panaji, Goa-403001
11.
Representative of the All India Board of Under Graduate Studies in Engineering & Technology - to be nominated by the Chairman, AICTE.
Dr.P Meenakumari HoD
Dept of Architecture,
Anna University, Sardar
Patel Road, Chennai-600025
12.
Representative of the All India Board of Under Graduate Studies in Engineering & Technology - to be nominated by the Chairman, AICTE.
Prof. P. M. Raval Professor
Town Planning,
College of Engineering, Pune
13.
Representative of the All India Board of Under Graduate Studies in Engineering & Technology - to be nominated by the Chairman, AICTE.
Pervar Padmavati Jawaharlal Nehru Architecture
And Fine Arts University,
Massab Tank, Hyderabad, Andra Pradesh
14.
Representative of Schools of Architecture, and Schools of Town Planning - to be nominated by the Chairman, AICTE (Four).
Dr. S. S. Tomar Director
R. G. Technical University Bhopal
15.
An officer of the AICTE, Member Secretary.
CAdviser/Director, AICTE
Back to Top